Alpha Language School Phuket
FAQ Alpha Language School Phuket

FAQ about the language courses with and without
the Education Visa / Student Visa
and Visa Run Services
We answered the most popular questions about
the admission to our school, Education Visa
and Visa Run service in Thailand.

If you didn't find the answer here,
we'll be glad to help you by e-mail.
Write us to
alpha.ed.th@gmail.com

Alpha Language School phuket
Make your dreams come true
What is the best way to apply for the Education Visa / Student Visa
at Alpha Language School and learn Thai / English / Chinese language?

Can I get the Thailand Student Visa documents at home?

If you are not in Thailand and you wish to arrive in Thailand and learn a language with the Ed Visa, contact us and we will talk about the details. We can send all the required documents to facilitate you obtaining the visa from in your country.

If you live in Thailand and you are on any other Visa and you wish to study at our school, you can just join us and learn the language or, if you wish you can apply for the Education Visa at our premises. Choose one of our courses accepted by the Thai Ministry of Education and we will prepare all the necessary documents for your Ed / Student Visa.

In both cases you can call us on +66 908 650 050 or e-mail us at alpha.ed.th@gmail.com
What documents do I need to present and prepare to be able to attend a language course at Alpha Language School Phuket with Ed Visa?
1. You need to send us a scan of the first page of your passport and another scan of a passport photo of you.

2. Fill in the Application Form which we will send you and send it back with all the scans and 50% of the fee of the language course you have chosen from our offers.

3. We will take the process from this point on over.
Can I study at Alpha Language School Phuket without the Ed Visa / Student Visa?
At our school, you can also study without the Ed Visa. We conduct many language courses six days a week.
Who can stay in Thailand with Education Visa / Student Visa?
Anybody can stay in Thailand on Student Education Visa.
Your age or country of origin is not important if you want to learn another language.
You can register for one of the language courses at our school which are accepted by the Thai Ministry of Education and if you wish, we will prepare all the documents for you to apply for the Thai Education Visa / Student Visa.
How long can I stay and study with Education Visa / Student Visa?
The Thai Ministry of Education granted us the license to teach the Thai language up to 3 years, the English and Chinese language up to 18 months.
How does the procedure for obtaining the Student Visa look like?
The process usually takes around 4 weeks to be completed.
Take this into consideration and please send us your inquiries early enough.

Alpha Language School will provide you with all the documents that you are required to have to be able to receive your Education Visa. The new Immigration law says that to obtain the Education Visa, the Visa Run is necessary.

Following the newest Thai Immigration laws, on arrival your
Education Visa permits you to stay up to 90 days in Thailand with 3 additional extensions.
At present each Visa extension fee – 1,900 Baht paid directly to the Immigration Office

We will be informing you about all the important law changes.
The procedure for the Education Visa / Student Visa
1 STEP
We send a request to the Thai Ministry of Education for a Letter of Acceptance, stating that the Thai Ministry of Education will allow you to take a language course at our school – that takes about 3 to 4 weeks.
2 STEP
With the letter and other necessary documents you will need to leave the Kingdom of Thailand / Visa Run / and visit one of the Thai Embassies or Consulates outside Thailand.
You have a choice of going to Malaysia / Visa Run / or any other Thai Embassy anywhere in the world.
3 STEP
After your return to Thailand with the Education Visa in your passport we will expect you at our school. We will prepare all the documents for a second letter from the Ministry of Education certifying your enrollment.
The letter will allow you to make 3 extensions of your Education Visa at the Phuket Immigration Office – for the duration of the course without the necessity to leave Thailand.
4 STEP
If you wish to continue studying your chosen language for another 3, 6 or 9 months for instance, we will make it possible after paying for a new course and after obtaining from the Ministry of Education and Alpha Language School the new Education Visa documents.

There will be no need to leave Thailand for the duration of your whole course – 12 months. You will extend your visa at the Phuket Immigration Office.
Your Education Visa / Student Visa with Alpha Language School
You will not have to leave Thailand during the validity of your Education Visa
Education Visa needs to be extended following the rules of the Immigration Law
Alpha Language School will keep you informed about all the important changes and the news
Lessons and Cancellation with Education Visa / Student Visa
You can cancel your lesson by calling us or sending us a message. We ask you to do it the day before, until 7 pm. That will help us to organize the day. Not cancelled lessons will be seen as attended ones.
Visa Run Services for Education Visa / Student Visa with Alpha Language School
You will need to use Visa Run Services when your visa expires
Our VISA RUN Services are convenient and comfortable
Alpha Language School offers the very best Visa Run Services for our students for 4.000 Baht per person

Take a Free lesson
and find out about the language courses with and without
the Thai Ed Visa / Student Visa
at Alpha Language School Phuket

Send us an email or call us and we will set the time with you for your free lesson

Or contact us with any convenient way:
Visit us at school
E-mail: alpha.ed.th@gmail.com
Phone: +66908650050
Social networks: Facebook / Instagram
© 2013 - 2018 All Right Reserved. Alpha Language School Phuket.
e-mail us: alpha.ed.th@gmail.com